Skip to content Skip to footer

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY NOTICE AT COLLECTION

Your privacy is important to us. This California Privacy Notice at Collection is provided by Remodeling Vision, and explains the Personal Information that we collect from California residents and how we use it.

“Personal Information” identifies, relates to, or could reasonably be linked with a particular California resident or household. This Notice does not apply with to information that we collect about California residents who request or obtain our financial products and services for personal, family, or household purposes or for long-term care or individual health products. In addition, the specific Personal Information that we collect will depend on our relationship or interaction with that individual. You may also opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information here.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policies and practices, please see our Privacy and Cookie Policy You may also refer to our California Consumer Privacy Act Disclosure.

Categories of Personal Information That May Be Collected
  • Personal Identifiers (name, Social Security number, etc.)
  • Personal data (contact, health, and financial data, etc.)
  • Protected class information (sex, marital status, etc.)
  • Commercial information (transaction, account data, etc.)
  • Biometric information (fingerprints, voiceprints, etc.)
  • Online Usage (Internet/network activity, history, website interactions, etc.)
  • Geolocation data (device location and similar)
  • Audio/Visual data (electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, call and video recordings, etc.)
  • Professional or employment-related information (work history, prior employer, and employment eligibility data, etc.)
  • Education information (school, degrees earned, etc.)
  • Inferences drawn from Personal Information (e.g., to create consumer profile or summary, infer preferences and characteristics, etc.)
How Remodeling Vision Uses Personal Information
  • To operate, manage, and maintain our business
  • To provide our products and services
  • For employment and vendor management purposes
  • To accomplish our business purposes and objectives
  • To personalize, develop, and market our products and services
  • To conduct research and data analysis
  • To maintain our facilities and infrastructure
  • To operate and manage IT and communications systems
  • To facilitate communications
  • To conduct risk and security control and monitoring; detect and prevent fraud
  • To perform identity verification
  • To perform accounting, audit, and other internal functions, such as internal investigations
  • To comply with law, legal process, and internal policies
  • To maintain records
  • To exercise and defend legal claims
U.S. Consumer Privacy Notice

Remodeling Vision (“Remodeling Vision”) values your business and your trust. We respect the privacy of your personal information and take our responsibility to protect it seriously. This privacy notice is provided on behalf of Remodeling Vision and applies to our current and former customers. This notice describes how we treat, use, and share your personal information.

Protecting Your Personal Information

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information. The people who are authorized to have access to your personal information need it to do their jobs, and we require them to keep that information secure and confidential.

Personal Information We Collect

We collect your personal information when you fill out applications and other forms, when you enter personal details on our websites, when you respond to our emails, and when you provide us information over the telephone. We also collect personal information that others give us about you.

This information includes, for example:

  • name
  • address, email address, telephone number, and other contact information
  • income and financial information
  • Social Security number
  • transaction history
  • medical information
  • consumer reports from consumer reporting agencies
  • usage information, such as device information, log information, and location information collected when you access our website and services.
Using Your Information

We use your personal information for various business purposes, including:

  • normal everyday business purposes, such as providing services to you, processing transactions and administrating your account or policy
  • business research and analysis
  • marketing products and services of companies in which you may be interested
  • joint marketing with other financial companies
  • as required by law
Sharing Your Information With Prudential Affiliates and Third Parties

We may share your personal information with such companies as follows:

  • with Prudential Affiliates and our third party partners, who may contact you to market their products and services to you, only if you agree that your information may be shared with them. You may withdraw your consent to share information at any time by messaging us any time at contact@remodelingvision.com
  • with third-party service providers, who perform services for us or on our behalf, such as helping us analyze your data to generate individualized quotes for you; and
  • with other third parties, as permitted or required by law, including, for example, to law enforcement officials and regulators, in response to subpoenas and to prevent fraud.

You are not able to limit our ability to share your personal information with Prudential companies and with other third party companies for servicing and administration purposes

Questions

If you have any questions about how we protect, use, and share your personal information or about this privacy notice, please contact us contact@remodelingvision.com

We reserve the right to modify this notice at any time. This notice is also available anytime at www.remodelingvision.com